STI Technologies Limited Privacy Policy

STI respects your concerns about privacy and takes the protection of information very seriously. STI complies with all Canadian federal privacy laws, for example the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and all provincial privacy laws, for example, the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA) in Ontario and "An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector” in Québec.

STI PATIENT BENEFIT CARDS

STI does not attempt to collect and does not store your Personal Information when an STI patient benefit card is used at a pharmacy. Pharmacies provide claim information per the standard rules of electronic claims transmission defined by the Canadian Pharmacists Association (CPhA). This is the same information provided to other Canadian insurers and benefits carriers. Claim information is used to determine eligibility for coverage, verifying, assessing, paying and auditing claims.

If STI is sent any Personal Information that was not requested or for which express consent was not provided, such Personal Information is not retained in our databases.

EXPRESS CONSENT AND STI PATIENT BENEFIT CARDS

STI patient benefit cards may be associated with programs that include a member registration option for which your express consent will be requested. Examples of those programs include STI’s innoviCares or a drug manufacturer’s patient assistance program. You may to choose to register for such programs to obtain additional services as described in the applicable terms and conditions of the respective program.

It is important to note that an STI innoviCares card behaves as any other STI patient benefit card as described above. It is only upon your express consent provided through your optional registration in innoviCares that STI will collect and use your Personal Information, as described in the innoviCares terms and conditions (innoviCares.ca/terms).

STI will never give, rent, or sell your Personal Information nor use it for purposes other than for those that you have expressly consented, unless we are compelled to do so by law or in the event of a sale of any part of STI’s business operation.

PRESCRIBER INFORMATION

STI does not collect the Personal Information of prescribers from claims in which an STI patient benefit card was used. STI may distribute patient benefit cards and materials to prescribers, which prescribers may in turn provide to their patients. STI may report to our clients prescribers to which the cards were distributed and the resulting pharmacy claims, except in Quebec where prescribers must provide express consent to share their information for reporting purposes.

CUSTOMER SERVICE

If you contact our customer service team, we will ask you for information required only to answer your question or concern. This information may be your name, address, phone number and email address. We will retain this information to personalize your experience with us and better assist you the next time you contact us.

DISTRIBUTION OF STI PRODUCTS OR COLLATERAL

From time to time, STI will mail material to health care professionals from mailing lists provided by our clients, third parties or publically available sources. In addition, health care professionals may order material directly on our websites. If you have received material from STI and wish to be removed from our distribution lists, please contact our customer service team at customerservice@smartsti.com.

STI WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA

Any comments or questions you post on STI owned websites or STI operated social media sites are property of STI Technologies Limited and may be used by STI in other formations and/or media known now or developed later without compensation to you for marketing or other purposes.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS/COOKIES

STI collects usage information and traffic data on our websites by using Google Analytics. To learn more about Google Analytics please visit their website: http://www.google.com/analytics/

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The STI website may contain links to third party websites that are not under our control. We provide links to other websites solely for your convenience and information. STI does not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those sites. Other websites may collect and treat information they collect differently, so STI encourages you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

STI employs industry recognized security safeguards to protect any Personal Information provided to us from loss, misuse and unauthorized alteration. We protect all information stored on our servers from unauthorized access using commercially available computer security products (e.g., firewalls), as well as carefully developed security procedures and practices.

Although STI has taken reasonable and prudent measures to protect its computer systems and any Personal Information that it has collected from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, misuse, alteration or destruction, no security measures can provide absolute protection. As such, STI cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information, and STI is not responsible for unauthorized use, access, disclosure, misuse, alteration or destruction of your Personal Information.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to request and review any of the information we may currently have about you, and whom it was disclosed to. You may update your Personal Information that you have provided to us or request that we delete it. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that any updates and instructions that you provide us are processed in a timely and complete manner.

Any Personal Information collected by STI shall only be retained as long as necessary for the purposes intended when you provided the information. Also, STI will retain your information for any new purposes identified by us and consented to by you, for any appropriate time thereafter including a sufficient time following to permit you to ask any questions regarding its use.

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

This Privacy Policy will be updated as required to reflect new services, programs or changes in our privacy information practices. Whenever we revise this Privacy Policy, we will update our websites to inform you of the change. For users who have agreed to accept electronic communication from us, we will email you to advise you of any changes. We reserve the right to change our privacy information practices and the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, and to apply the changed practices to all information we have about you. By using your STI patient benefit cards and associated services, you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy as stated at any time you use it.

CONTACTING STI

If you have any questions or concerns about STI’s privacy practices or about your Personal Information you have provided to STI or to report a violation of this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Office by email at: privacyofficer@smartsti.com or write to:

STI Privacy Office
Attention: Privacy Officer
38 Solutions Drive, Ravine Centre Two, Suite 200
Halifax, NS B3S 0H1
STI will respond to your inquiry or investigate your concern in a timely and complete manner.
DATED February 27, 2014